News       Forums       Game Info       Guides       Gallery       Videos       Chat       Blogs       Msgs    
 
 
 
 
  Forums  
Tabula Rasa Gamers :: Forums :: TR Gamers :: Bugs and Issues
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
Getting to the forum.
Go to page       >>  
Moderators: ConerVallore, Fractured, Masyn Goodchild, TehSoM
Author Post
{NEWFLAG} GhostHack
Sat Jan 20 2007, 01:36PM
Registered Member #14
Joined: Wed Dec 06 2006, 07:33PM

Posts: 85
You've added a drop down list to the "forum" button... unfortunately, the drop down list dissappears if you scroll off of the "forum" botton.... like, say, when you try to access the list.


creating a situation where you are unable to get to the forums because the button doesnt do anything, and trying to go to the list of options, makes the list of options dissappear.



{edit:} either you've fixed it... or the problem only exists when trying to view the forums from the main page.

[ Edited Sat Jan 20 2007, 01:37PM ]

[ image disabled ]
"Give me thy sword, that I may be
One more soul that still stands free"

~Jack Jesse, Prisoner of War, WWII "

(my grandfather)

Back to top
{NEWFLAG} GhostHack
Sat Jan 20 2007, 01:40PM
Registered Member #14
Joined: Wed Dec 06 2006, 07:33PM

Posts: 85
second edit... ok


It appears that, though the drop down opens up when you scroll over the forum button, it will turn off if you try to scroll down the list... UNLESS you have first clicked on the forum button... then the list will stay open...


Im not sure if this is a programming issue, or something to do with my computer (at certain times in the past I have had to click on active code in sites (videos primarily) before I was able to access any of the imbedded commands (play, pause, ect..))




[ image disabled ]
"Give me thy sword, that I may be
One more soul that still stands free"

~Jack Jesse, Prisoner of War, WWII "

(my grandfather)

Back to top
{NEWFLAG} ConerVallore
Sat Jan 20 2007, 01:44PM

JAG Head Admin

Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2006, 04:05PM

Posts: 243
What browser and version do you use?

[ image disabled ]
=> ConerVallore <=
JAG Network Head Admin
Back to top
{NEWFLAG} GhostHack
Sun Jan 21 2007, 01:40AM
Registered Member #14
Joined: Wed Dec 06 2006, 07:33PM

Posts: 85
IE.... not sure what version... 6-ish

[ image disabled ]
"Give me thy sword, that I may be
One more soul that still stands free"

~Jack Jesse, Prisoner of War, WWII "

(my grandfather)

Back to top
{NEWFLAG} ConerVallore
Sun Jan 21 2007, 08:23AM

JAG Head Admin

Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2006, 04:05PM

Posts: 243
Ok, I now see the issue. I will try and get this fixed today.

[ image disabled ]
=> ConerVallore <=
JAG Network Head Admin
Back to top
{NEWFLAG} Erin Bludd
Sun Jan 21 2007, 08:26AM

Registered Member #32
Joined: Sat Jan 13 2007, 09:07PM

Posts: 135
You need Firefox. Its fast and easy to download and I LOVE IT. <3 <3 You can have tabs up the wahzoo on your browser instead of being bombarded with pop-ups like IE. Sadly I don't remember the website. Could be firefox.com.

[ image disabled ]
"We shall defend our island, whatever the cost may be, we shall fight on the beaches, we shall fight on the landing grounds, we shall fight in the fields and in the streets, we shall fight in the hills;we shall never surrender." -Sir Winston Churchill
When there is no light, we shall be the light. When hope fades, we shall become hope. And if humanity is to be judged by its final stand, then let us fight!
"A culling is at hand human. Consider this the overture to my symphony!" -Cabal
Silence is golden, duct tape is silver, and plastiques are the final solution.
Back to top
{NEWFLAG} ConerVallore
Sun Jan 21 2007, 09:23AM

JAG Head Admin

Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2006, 04:05PM

Posts: 243
The problem is there is a 1 px space between the link and the drop down box. IE is ultra sensitive and will often think its no longer using the drop down. I will try my best to fix this.

[ image disabled ]
=> ConerVallore <=
JAG Network Head Admin
Back to top
{NEWFLAG} ConerVallore
Sun Jan 21 2007, 09:28AM

JAG Head Admin

Registered Member #1
Joined: Mon Oct 02 2006, 04:05PM

Posts: 243
This should now be fixed!

[ image disabled ]
=> ConerVallore <=
JAG Network Head Admin
Back to top
{NEWFLAG} GhostHack
Sun Jan 21 2007, 04:43PM
Registered Member #14
Joined: Wed Dec 06 2006, 07:33PM

Posts: 85
it seems to be... if I have any other problems, I'll let you know.

[ image disabled ]
"Give me thy sword, that I may be
One more soul that still stands free"

~Jack Jesse, Prisoner of War, WWII "

(my grandfather)

Back to top
{NEWFLAG} John Bourne
Sun Jan 21 2007, 09:45PM

Registered Member #7
Joined: Thu Nov 30 2006, 07:45AM

Posts: 186
Erm, IE 6.02, since the update I get about a 100px gap between the forum button and the list.

Also, would it be advantageous to have the actually forum button, still link to the main forum page when clicked?

John Bourne is ... available in a limited capacity.
[ image disabled ]
E N L I S T - T O D A Y !
Esseri Senzienti Liberi Alleati [RAF]
Lt. John "Chourst" Bourne, Lord of Randomness
I try to kick as much ass as I can. - With what little I have.
Back to top
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
     
 
 
 

 
     
 
Tabula Rasa® is a trademark of DestinationGames and NCsoft Corporation.
NCsoft® is a trademark of NCsoft Corporation.
All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Images and website are copyright ©2006 Tabula Rasa Gamers & the JAG Network. All rights reserved.

Site Designed by ConerVallore
JAG Network v1.5